Privacy Policy

Strategic Investment Real Estate understands that privacy is a critical issue for all my clients. My privacy policy outlines my principles and procedures regarding the confidentiality and security of the personal information of my clients.

This policy outlines the principles Strategic Investment Real Estate applies when protecting a client’s privacy. I believe that ensuring the accuracy, confidentiality and security of the information I hold about my clients is more than simply a legal requirement, it is an ethical obligation.

This code is based on the Canadian Standards Association (CSA) Model Code for the protection of personal information (CAN/CSA-Q830-96) and the Federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPAEDA). Based on these models I have tailored my own ten privacy principals to meet the specific needs and expectations of my clients.

Scope

This code applies to Strategic Investment Real Estate It outlines the principals and commitments I make to you, my client, to protect the privacy of your personal information.

This code does not apply to the information collected, used or disclosed with respect to corporate or commercial entities that are clients. However, Strategic Investment Real Estate exercises the same care and diligence in protecting the confidentiality of this information.

Definitions

“Strategic Investment Real Estate” – means Andrew Schulhof who signed the agreement with the Canadian Real Estate Association.

“Collection” – is the act of gathering, acquiring or obtaining personal information from any source, including third parties, by any means.

“Consent” – involves voluntary agreement with what is being done or proposed. Consent may be expressed or implied. Express consent can be given orally or in writing, it is unequivocal, and does not require any inference on the part of Strategic Investment Real Estate. Implied consent exists when Strategic Investment Real Estate can reasonably infer consent based upon the action or in-action of the client.

“Client” – is any individual who uses, or applies to use the services of Strategic Investment Real Estate.

“Disclosure” – is the act of making personal information available to others outside of Strategic Investment Real Estate.

“Use” – is the treatment and handling of personal information by and within Strategic Investment Real Estate.

“Personal information” – is information about an identifiable individual that is recorded in any form; excluding the individual’s name, business title, business address and business phone number.

“Third-Party” – is an individual or organization other than Strategic Investment Real Estate and the client.

Section 1: Strategic Investment Realty’s Accountability

1.0 Strategic Investment Real Estate is accountable for the protection of a client’s personal information.

1.1 The overall responsibility for the protection of personal information, and compliance to this policy rests with Strategic Investment Real Estate Privacy Officer.

1.2 Strategic Investment Real Estate is committed to ensuring that the appropriate security measures are employed in the transfer of sensitive information; however, when using e-mail or wireless communication, Strategic Investment Real Estate advises clients that complete confidentiality and security are not assured.

1.3 Strategic Investment Real Estate is not accountable for any damages suffered when a client transmits personal information through e-mail or wireless communication or when Strategic Investment Real Estate transmits information via e-mail or wireless communication at the request of a client.

1.4 Strategic Investment Real Estate has developed policies and procedures to: protect personal information; receive and respond to complaints and inquiries; train staff regarding the policies and procedures; communicate the policies and procedures to our clients.

Section 2: Identifying the Purpose of Personal Information

2.0 Strategic Investment Real Estate will communicate the purpose for which information is being collected, either orally or in writing.

2.1 Strategic Investment Real Estate collects clients’ personal information for the following reasons only:

  • To provide real estate and related services
  • To understand the real estate and related needs of our clients
  • To develop and manage products and services to meet the needs of our clients
  • To contact our clients directly for products and services that may be of interest
  • To determine the eligibility of our clients for different products and services
  • To ensure a high standard of service to our clients
  • To meet regulatory requirements
  • To verify a client’s identity.

 

Section 3: Client Consent

3.0 Strategic Investment Real Estate will obtain client consent to collect, use or disclose any personal information except where detailed in this policy. Strategic Investment Real Estate will make reasonable efforts to ensure that clients understand how their personal information will be used and disclosed.

3.1 A client’s consent can be expressed, implied or given through an authorized representative such as a lawyer, agent or broker. A client can withdraw consent at any time; with certain exceptions (see section 3.3). Strategic Investment Real Estate, however, may collect, use or disclose personal information without the client’s knowledge or consent in exceptional circumstances:

  • When such collection, use or disclosure is permitted or required by law
  • When use of information is for acting in an emergency that threatens an individual’s life, health or personal security
  • When certain information is publicly available
  • When we require legal advice from a lawyer
  • When we need to collect a debt from a client
  • When we need to deal with an anticipated breach of law

3.2 Consent may be given orally, in writing or electronically. For example, depending upon the sensitivity of the information, consent can be expressed over the telephone when information is being collected; electronically when submitting an agreement, application or other information; in writing when signing an agreement or application form; when using a product or service; when indicating by means of a check-off box whether or not consent is granted.

3.3 Subject to contractual or legal arrangements, clients may withdraw or refuse consent provided that Strategic Investment Real Estate is given reasonable notice. Refusal or withdrawal of consent may prevent Strategic Investment Real Estate from providing a product or service. Strategic Investment Real Estate will not unreasonably withhold products or services from clients who refuse or withdraw consent, but if information is required by law or required to operate standard operating systems, Strategic Investment Real Estate may decline to deal with a client or person who will not consent to the use of such information.

 

Section 4: Limits for Collecting Personal Information

4.0 Strategic Investment Real Estate will only collect personal information for the purposes identified. Strategic Investment Real Estate will use methods that are lawful and will not collect information indiscriminately.

 

Section 5: Limits for Using, Disclosing and Keeping Personal Information

5.0 Client information will only be used or disclosed for the purpose for which it was collected. Strategic Investment Real Estate will not use personal information for any additional purpose unless Strategic Investment Real Estate seeks client consent to do so.

5.1 Strategic Investment Real Estate will not sell client lists or personal information to Third Parties.

5.2 Strategic Investment Real Estate may periodically use client personal information to conduct client surveys in order to enhance our provision of real estate and related services. If an outside body is employed to conduct research on behalf of Strategic Investment Real Estate, or provide other services that require access to client information, Strategic Investment Real Estate will ensure that appropriate security undertakings, such as confidentiality clauses in contractual arrangements, are employed to protect the transfer and use of personal information.

5.3 Subject to applicable law, each client of Strategic Investment Real Estate may transfer information between each other.

5.4 Strategic Investment Real Estate will retain client personal information only as long as necessary or expected to be necessary for the identified purposes, or as required by legislation.

5.5 Strategic Investment Real Estate may disclose personal information related to a financial asset of Strategic Investment Real Estate along with transfer of the financial asset.

 

Section 6: Accuracy

6.0 Strategic Investment Real Estate will make reasonable efforts to ensure that client personal information is as accurate, complete and current as required for the purposes for which it was collected. In some cases, Strategic Investment Real Estate relies on its clients to ensure that certain information, such as the client’s address or telephone number, is current, complete and accurate.

6.1 Strategic Investment Real Estate will not routinely update information unless it is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected or if it is required to maintain an active client.

6.2 Clients may request amendments to the records with Strategic Investment Real Estate in order to ensure the accuracy and completeness of their personal information. If the amendment request pertains to information that remains in dispute, Strategic Investment Real Estate will note the clients’ opinion in the file.

 

Section 7: Safeguarding Personal Information

7.0 Strategic Investment Real Estate is committed to the safekeeping of client personal information in order to prevent its loss, theft, unauthorized access, disclosure, duplication, use or modification.

7.1 Depending on the sensitivity of the information, Strategic Investment Real Estate will employ appropriate security measures to protect the information. The measures may include, for example, the physical security of offices and data centers, and electronic security measures such as passwords, encryption and personal identification numbers.

7.2 Strategic Investment Real Estate will use appropriate security measures when disposing of client personal information.

7.3 The development of Strategic Investment Real Estate policies and procedures for the protection of personal information is an ongoing process. Changes in technology necessitate that Strategic Investment Real Estate continually develops, updates and reviews information protection guidelines and controls to ensure ongoing information security.

 

Section 8: Availability of Policies and Procedures

8.0 Strategic Investment Real Estate is open about the policies and procedures it uses to protect client personal information. Information about these policies and procedures will be made available to clients either electronically or in written format in plain language; however, to ensure the integrity of our security procedures and business methods, Strategic Investment Real Estate may refuse to publicly disclose certain information.

8.1 Strategic Investment Real Estate will make the following information available:

  • The name, title and address of the person accountable for the policies and procedures and to whom complaints or inquiries can be forwarded
  • A description of the type of personal information held by THE STRATEGIC INVESTMENT REALTORS® TEAM, including a general account of its use
  • A copy of any brochures or other information that explain the policies and procedures
  • An explanation of what personal information is made available to related organizations such as affiliated companies and or entities

 

Section 9: Providing Client Access to Personal Information

9.0 Clients have a right to access their personal information held by Strategic Investment Real Estate. Upon request, Strategic Investment Real Estate will, within a reasonable time period, tell the client what personal information it has, what it is being used for and to whom it has been disclosed if applicable and within the time period for which records are available.

9.1 Clients may be asked to be specific about the information they would like to access and to submit their request in writing to their contact at Strategic Investment Real Estate.

9.2 Clients will be required to provide personal information to identify them to enable Strategic Investment Real Estate to provide an account of the existence, use and disclosure of personal information.

9.3 Strategic Investment Real Estate will make the information available within 30 days, or provide written notice of extension where additional time is required to fulfill the request. When information is not provided within 30 days of the request, Strategic Investment Real Estate will, no later than 30 days after the date of the request, send a notice of extension to the client, advising of the new time limit, the reasons for extending the time limit and of the right of the client to make a complaint to the Commissioner regarding the extension.

9.4 The information will be made available at a cost that will vary with the type and amount of information requested. Where a cost will be incurred by the client, Strategic Investment Real Estate will inform the client of the cost and request further direction from the client on whether or not Strategic Investment Real Estate should proceed with the request.

9.5 When reporting to clients to whom their information has been disclosed, Strategic Investment Real Estate will not document information transfers necessary for the daily provision of products and services to clients. For example, transfers to organizations that process credit card transactions will not be documented. Upon request, Strategic Investment Real Estate will provide a list of organizations where client personal information may have been sent.

9.6 If a request is refused, Strategic Investment Real Estate will notify the client in writing, documenting the reasons for refusal and resources for redress available to the client.

9.7 In certain situations, Strategic Investment Real Estate may not be able to provide access to any or all personal information about a client. In such cases, Strategic Investment Real Estate will explain the reasons it will not provide the requested information, and identify resources for recourse available to the client. The reasons for not providing information may include that it is unreasonably costly to provide, information generated in a formal dispute resolution process, information that contains references to other individuals, information that cannot be disclosed for legal, security or commercial proprietary reasons, and information that is subject to solicitor-client or litigation privilege.

9.8 If the information is demonstrated to be inaccurate or incomplete, Strategic Investment Real Estate will amend the information as required. Where appropriate, Strategic Investment Real Estate will transmit the amended information to Third Parties having access to the information in question.

 

Section 10: Compliance and Complaints

10.0 Clients are to direct any complaints, concerns or questions regarding this privacy policy in writing to the Privacy Officer. At any point in this process the client may also write to the Privacy Commissioner.

10.1 Contact Information:

Andrew Schulhof
Privacy Officer for:

Strategic Investment Real Estate
Licensed with TEAM 3000 REALTY LTD. 303-1338 West Broadway
Vancouver, BC V6H 1H2
Ph: 604.889.1760
E-mail: [email protected]
Website: www.strategicinvestmentrealestate.com